Questions? Feedback? powered by Olark live chat software

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers the website at www.goldspotmedia.com(“Site”) owned and operated by GoldSpot Media, Inc. (“GoldSpot Media”, the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) and any and all applications, products and services provided by us on or through the Site or on a mobile device, tablet device, or personal computer (“Service”).
GoldSpot Media is committed to establishing and maintaining privacy best practices and to giving users choice with respect to opting-out should they wish that GoldSpot Media not collect, identify or use certain data while using our technology or rendering our Service.
Your privacy is important to us and we aim for our Site and our Service to provide a safe and enjoyable environment for our users. We respect and safeguard the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) as well as the non-personally identifiable information (“Non-Personal Information) we receive and collect from you on our Site and in the course of delivering our Service.

This Privacy Policy explains:


Information Gathered

Collection of Non-Personal Information on the Site

In general, you can visit our Site and use our Service without revealing your identity or any Personal Information. Your IP address and geo-location may be collected each time you use the Service and, in addition, we may collect other Non-Personal Information such as pages viewed, time spent on pages or apps and similar data. This information may be automatically collected by us without any separate notice other than this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies on the Site

Some of our web pages on the Site may also utilize “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about your activity on our Site and our Service. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information that you previously submitted voluntarily.
Most web browsers allow you to control cookie functionality, including selecting which cookies are accepted or not accepted and removing them. You may set most web browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you may need to re-enter your Personal Information to gain access to certain parts of our Site or features of our Service that require such Personal Information.
Tracking technologies that we use may automatically record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names; other information about your geographic location; IP addresses; browser software and operating system types; CPU type; your manner of connecting to the Internet (e.g., connection speed through narrowband or broadband access); click paths; and dates and times that our Service is accessed.
Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Service and consequently your user experience. We may also analyze information that does not include Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Collection of Personal Information on the Site

Some features and/or sections of the Service, should you choose to use them, may require you to voluntarily provide Personal Information. Personal Information that we collect from you will vary depending upon the activity you seek to engage in and may include your name, email address, phone number, address, date of birth, gender and address.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information and Personal Information in the course of providing the Service

In the mobile, tablet and personal computer environments, web pages, products and applications that use our Service may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies, where available and applicable, to gather Non-Personal Information. We may also collect other Non-Personal Information such as the time spent viewing an ad, the number of ads clicked and other information about your interaction with the ads or content. The purpose of this is to enable publishers and advertisers to use information from our Service to provide users with relevant content that will enhance their user experience through targeted advertising. To improve the success of advertising campaigns and as a part of these services, we use a number of technologies to recognize when your mobile device, tablet device or personal computer views one of our participating web site’s advertisements. We also provide reports to our publishers and advertisers, to develop aggregate and anonymous statistics for distribution and to disclose and to share such information for any other business reason.
Further, applications and web sites that use the Service tell us when we have encountered your device at some point (e.g., when you viewed one of our participating website’s ads), your IP address and, in the circumstances described below, your location. For the mobile, tablet and personal computer web environment, this is accomplished by reference to a unique ID file that we create and store on your browser. For applications that use the Service, this is accomplished by referring to a unique ID that is associated with your device. The unique ID file is not tied to any of your Personal Information unless you choose to share such Personal Information voluntarily, at which point all combined information relating to the unique ID will be treated as Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
If you wish to do so, you may disable our ability to recognize this unique ID file by following the directions contained in the Opt-out section below.
The data we store in relation to your unique ID is automatically deleted after 90 days of your inactivity using our Service. Aggregated statistical information that is derived from the unique ID, such as the popularity of a client’s campaign, may be retained as necessary to comply with our contractual and legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Collection and Use of Location-Based Information in the course of providing the Service

Some telecommunication service providers are required to record the physical location of all devices that use their service. It is possible that GoldSpot Media will receive this information.
Additionally, if you affirmatively opt-in to permit a device, or an application or web site that uses our Service, to know your location, we may collect this information (where possible), use it in compliance with this Privacy Policy and pass it to our associated publishers or advertisers. You should review posted privacy policies of the device manufacturer, application developer, publisher, website or advertiser to understand how it will use the information that you provide.

Data Retention

Aggregated data containing Non-Personal Information is used by us to analyze trends, keep track of user movement in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp. Log files containing this aggregated data may be retained for up to a maximum period of 15 months and are not linked to your Personal Information.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site and our Service are intended for a general audience. Our Site and our Service are not intended for use directly by children under 13. If you are a child under the age of 13 and desire to view our Site or use our Service, please request your parent to complete the transaction on your behalf. Any use of this Site, our Service or any of its features by a child under the age of 13 must be done under parental supervision. We do not contact children under the age of 13 about special offers or for marketing purposes without a parent’s permission. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any children under the age of 13.

Uses of Personal Information

We may use Personal Information and other information received and collected from you to provide the services you have requested, including services that display customized content and to contact you upon your request and when otherwise necessary.
We may also use Personal Information for auditing, research and analysis, and to operate and improve our services. In certain circumstances, we may share non-personal information with third parties such as publishers and advertisers.
We may combine any information obtained from one source with other information about you that we receive from other sources, both on and offline, to improve the quality of our products and services and enhance your experience. Further we may combine Non-Personal Information, such as browsing history or location, with Personal Information, such as an email address or phone number, for purposes including providing customer service, and tailoring our advertising, communications, offerings, web pages and/or website experience to you. In all situations and circumstances where we combine Personal Information with Non-Personal Information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Information to the extent and for the duration it remains combined.
When we use third parties to assist us in processing your Personal Information, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We may also share such information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

Uses of Non-Personal Information

We use Non-Personal Information collected through our applications to:

Confidentiality and Security

We will keep confidential and protect your Personal Information except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. We may disclose any information we have to government authorities, and to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or otherwise as required or permitted by law, including but not limited to in response to court orders and subpoenas. We also may disclose information in connection with investigations, for example if we believe in good faith it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our rights or property, or as otherwise required by law.
We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and, once we receive it, or storage and disposal. When you enter sensitive information on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information. All information we gather is securely stored within databases controlled by us. The databases are stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is passwor d-protected and is strictly limited. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
We limit access to Personal Information to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
Third parties provide certain services available on our Service and on our behalf. We may provide information, including Personal Information, to third-party service providers to help us deliver our products, information, and our Service efficiently and effectively. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that our third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on our behalf through confidentiality agreements and otherwise. We do not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties who are not bound to act on our behalf unless such transfer is legally required.
If you choose to provide us with your Personal Information, we may transfer that Personal Information from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. Your Personal Information may be collected and stored by us on servers located outside your country or jurisdiction. Third Party Websites
If you click on a link to a third party website or otherwise leave the Site you will go to a website that is outside the purview of our control. Because we cannot control the activities of third parties, we cannot accept responsibility for any use of your Personal Information by such third parties, and we cannot guarantee that they will adhere to the same privacy and security practices as we do. The use of Personal Information by such websites shall be governed by the privacy policies provided therein. Therefore, if you visit a third party website that is linked to our website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy before providing any Personal Information.

Contacting You

We may contact you using the Personal Information you have given us: In relation to the functioning of any service you have signed up for in order to ensure that we can deliver the services to you; Where you have opted to receive further correspondence; To invite you to participate in surveys about the our services (participation is always voluntary); and To provide you information about our new products and services, where you have specifically agreed to receive this. Change of Control In the event that ownership or control of the GoldSpot Media was to change, your Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring entity to continue GoldSpot Media’s services without interruption. Any changes to privacy policy mandated by change of control shall be posted on the GoldSpot Media website upon the completion of the change of control. Opt-out for unique ID recognition process
While we believe that our products, applications and services enhance the experience for the user by limiting the repetitiveness of advertising and increasing the level of relevant content on the web, we respect the fact that users may not want anonymous data or Non-Personal Information that concerns them to be collected. For this reason, we have created a method by which you can opt out of our Service associating your device’s browser, IP information and unique ID with the unique ID file that our Service creates, even if you have previously consented to us accessing such data. You may opt-out by using the opt-out utility below. Please note that this link must be accessed from the mobile phone, tablet device, or personal computer that you wish the opt-out utility to be effective on – you can type it directly into your browser, or if your device supports email, you can copy and send it to yourself in an email and then click on it.
http://www.goldspotmedia.com/optout.html
If you have opted out, we will not use our applications to apply targeting that relies on the unique ID of your device or otherwise use data concerning your device other than to implement your opt out decision. Opting-out does not stop advertisements from being served to your device. Rather, it prevents us from associating your personal data with your device or your device’s browser starting from the time you implement the opt-out utility. It does not affect data collected prior to that time.

Questions or Comments/Enquiries or Concerns

The issue of your privacy is important to you and to us. Should you have additional enquiries, concerns or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by e-mail at privacy@goldspotmedia.com, or by mail to:
GoldSpot Media, Inc. 1230 Midas Way #120 Sunnyvale, CA 94085

Notice to California Residents – Your California Privacy Rights

We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated parties so that they may offer, market and advertise products and services directly to you, unless you indicate your consent to such sharing. In case you consent to such disclosure, pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, you may opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties at no charge by sending us an email at privacy@goldspotmedia.com which must include your request, including your name, address, phone number, and email address.

Consent; Amendments; Law

By using the Site and our Service, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and to our use and management of Personal Information and Non-Personal Information for the purposes and in the manner herein provided. Should this Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our Site for a reasonable period of time.
Your visit and use of the Service and any dispute over privacy are subject to this Privacy Policy. The said Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California. Further, it is irrevocably and unconditionally agreed that the courts of Santa Clara County, California shall have exclusive jurisdiction to entertain any proceedings in relation to any disputes arising out of the same.